User avatar
MrJayRetro
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Jun 2020, 12:11
Location: Ireland
Contact: Website Facebook Twitter

No Sound when loading save states?...

04 Jul 2020, 12:37

Hey there, I’m having an issue that after using a save state on a megadrive/genesis game the music and sounds just disappear when I try to continue the game, the same is the case if I reload the save to continue play. I’m not sure what’s the issue here because there’s no point in me using the save states if it means I have to play the rest of the game in silence.

Can anyone let me know if there’s a fix for this?

Many thanks.

Gummy Bear
Posts: 106
Joined: 09 Feb 2019, 22:56

Re: No Sound when loading save states?...

05 Jul 2020, 10:20

There is no fix for this.
Using savestates on real hardware will always have this issue due to the way the sound hardware works.
Some games will be silent, some will regain music after a level transition etc.

User avatar
Todd
Admin
Posts: 1074
Joined: 08 Apr 2018, 22:25
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Contact: Twitter YouTube

Re: No Sound when loading save states?...

05 Jul 2020, 12:01

One thing you can try is to pause the game prior to creating a save state. That way the audio is paused already and typically will resume after being unpaused.
My PMs are disabled. Please send support requests to support(at)terraonion.com.

For real time assistance, please consider joining our very active Discord server: https://discord.gg/JexuJVW

User avatar
MrJayRetro
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Jun 2020, 12:11
Location: Ireland
Contact: Website Facebook Twitter

Re: No Sound when loading save states?...

07 Jul 2020, 12:30

Todd wrote:
05 Jul 2020, 12:01
One thing you can try is to pause the game prior to creating a save state. That way the audio is paused already and typically will resume after being unpaused.
Thanks for the tip 👍

Oingo87
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Jul 2020, 15:56

Re: No Sound when loading save states?...

07 Jul 2020, 15:59

Hey all. Whenever I pull up the I game menu because I’m pressing the start the game pauses or unpauses depending. Is there any way to change the in game menu button combo so I can more accurately pause the game to help with save states? What I’m doing now is pressing up and start and then typically the game will pause. Just curious. Thanks!

Return to “MegaSD Discussion”